ICE has become the American Gestapo.
[…] Under the present rogue actions of ICE, prosecutors can and should, bring criminal charges against ICE agents who implement state-sponsored kidnapping and human trafficking.
So, how does the law define the crimes of kidnapping and human trafficking?
Kidnapping defined…
First, what constitutes the crime of ‘kidnapping’? The Legal Information Institute of the Cornell Law School provides a definition. To quote:
18 U.S. Code § 1201 – Kidnapping
- “Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when –
- The person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary, or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense;
- any such against the person is done within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States;
- any such act against the person is done within the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States as defined in section 46501 of title 49 https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/49/46501;
- the person is a foreign official, an internationally protected person, or an official guest as those terms are defined in section 1116(b) of this title https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1116#b; or
- the person is among those officers and employees described in section 1114 https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1114 of this title and and such act against the person is done while the person is engaged in, or on account of, the performance of official duties, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and , if the death of the person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.” https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1201
Now, I’m not an attorney, and I’m sure that there are many Trump enablers who would hunt for loopholes, but the law seems pretty clear. No law enforcement agents may apprehend and jail (detain) a person without due process procedures.